Titan Gb Ethernet XMC

The Galleon Titan Quad Port Optical Gigabit Ethernet XMC offers high performance Ethernet for a wide range of applications. Based on the Intel i350 quad port Gigabit Ethernet controller, the Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC supports IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP), making it suitable for time critical applications such as Flight Test. UDP, TCP and IP checksum offload is supported.

The board may be fitted with rugged front panel 1000BASE-LX optical LC connectors, or recessed rugged optical LC connectors for easy in-box optical cabling in conduction cooled environments. The interfaces use 850nm multimode fiber connections. Rear I/O variants support 1000BASE-T through P14 and 1000BASE-BX/KX through P16.

APPLICATIONS

  • Flight Test
  • Server Applications
  • Network Attached Storage Devices
  • High Speed Sensor Data Recording and simulation
  • Video over Ethernet Data Capture
  • Geological Survey and Seismic

 

BENEFITS

  • High Performance
  • Low Power
  • Air and Conduction Cooled

 

The Titan Quad port Gigabit Ethernet XMC is available in both air cooled and conduction cooled variants to fit a wide range of singleboard computers (SBC) in CPCI, VME or VPX form factor. A x4 PCI Express Gen2 host interface capable of running 2.5GT/s and 5.0GT/s ensures high bandwidth to the host.

An optional PCI Express card edge adapter offers easy integration in standard desktop systems for non rugged applications and SW devel-opment.

The Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet board ships with both Linux and Windows software drivers.

Key Features

  • 4x Channels
  • Optical or Copper Gigabit Ethernet
  • 850nm MM Transceivers
  • Front Panel Duplex LC Optical Connectors
  • Optional rear I/O interface (XMC P16, PMC P14)
  • Optional recessed LC connectors for easy internal cabling in conduction cooled systems without front panel connections
  • UDP, TCP and IP Checksum Offload
  • Support up to 8 VMs per port
  • 8 TX and 8 RX Queues per port
  • IEEE 1588 PTP Support
  • Per Packet Timestamp
  • PCI Express x4 Gen 2, 5GT/s host interface
  • Windows and Linux Drivers
  • Rugged Conduction Cooled and Air Cooled XMC form factor

Downloads

Document Title

Format